Varsity Football 2010
DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | TIME |
14-Aug | STARMOUNT | AWAY | 10:00 AM |
20-Aug | WILKES CENTRAL (Endowment) | AWAY | 7:30 |
27-Aug | ALEXANDER CENTRAL | AWAY | 7:30 |
3-Sep | SOUTH IREDELL | HOME | 7:30 |
10-Sep | LAKE NORMAN | HOME | 7:30 |
17-Sep | OPEN | ||
24-Sep | EAST ROWAN (Homecoming) | HOME | 7:30 |
1-Oct | WEST ROWAN | AWAY | 7:30 |
8-Oct | NORTH IREDELL | HOME | 7:30 |
15-Oct | SOUTH ROWAN | AWAY | 7:30 |
22-Oct | WEST WILKES | AWAY | 7:30 |
29-Oct | CARSON (Senior Night) | HOME | 7:30 |
5-Nov | STATESVILLE | AWAY | 7:30 |
DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | TIME |
14-Aug | Starmount (scrimmage) | AWAY | 10:00 AM |
26-Aug | Alexander Central | HOME | 7:00 |
2-Sep | South Iredell | AWAY | 7:00 |
9-Sep | Lake Norman | AWAY | 7:00 |
17-Sep | OPEN | ||
23-Sep | East Rowan | AWAY | 7:00 |
30-Sep | West Rowan | HOME | 7:00 |
7-Oct | North Iredell | AWAY | 7:00 |
14-Oct | South Rowan | HOME | 7:00 |
21-Oct | West Wilkes | HOME | 7:00 |
28-Oct | Carson | AWAY | 7:00 |
4-Nov | Statesville | HOME | 7:00 |
West Iredell 2010 Men's SOCCER
8/18/2010 | Wednesday | Newton Conover | Home | 5pm/6:30pm |
8/19/2010 | Thursday | North Lincoln | Away | 5:15/7pm |
8/23/2010 | Monday | South Iredell | Away | 5:15/7pm |
8/25/2010 | Wednesday | Alexander Central | Home | 5:15/7pm |
8/30/2010 | Monday | Lake Norman | Away | 5:15/7pm |
9/1/2010 | Wednesday | East Lincoln | Home | 5:15/7pm |
9/7/2010 | Tuesday | St Stephens | Home | 5:30/7pm |
9/8/2010 | Wednesday | Wilkes Central | Home | 5:15/7pm |
9/13/2010 | Monday | East Rowan | Home | 6pm |
9/15/2010 | Wednesday | West Rowan | Away | 6pm |
9/20/2010 | Monday | North Iredell | Home | 5:15/7pm |
9/22/2010 | Wednesday | South Rowan | Away | 6pm |
9/29/2010 | Wednesday | Carson | Home | 6pm |
9/30/2010 | Thursday | Bunker Hill | Away | 5:15/7pm |
10/4/2010 | Monday | Statesville | Away | 5:15/7pm |
10/6/2010 | Wednesday | East Rowan | Away | 6pm |
10/11/2010 | Monday | West Rowan | Home | 6pm |
10/13/2010 | Wednesday | North Iredell | Away | 5:15/7pm |
10/18/2010 | Monday | South Rowan | Home | 6pm |
10/20/2010 | Wednesday | Hibriten | Home | 5:15/7pm |
10/25/2010 | Monday | Carson | Away | 6pm |
10/27/2010 | Wednesday | Statesville | Home | 5:15/7pm |
West Iredell 2010 VOLLEYBALL
Date | Opponent | Location | Time |
8/16/2010 | St. Stephens | Home | 4:30/6 |
8/19/2010 | South Iredell | Home | 4:30/6 |
8/24/2010 | Lake Norman | Away | 4:30/6 |
8/26/2010 | East Rowan | Home | 4:30/6 |
8/31/2010 | West Rowan | Away | 4:30/6 |
9/2/2010 | North Iredell | Home | 4:30/6 |
9/9/2010 | South Rowan | Away | 4:30/6 |
9/11/2010 | St. Stephens | Away | TBA |
Newton Conover | TBA | ||
9/13/2010 | North Meck | Home | 4:30/6 |
9/16/2010 | Carson | Home | 4:30/6 |
9/21/2010 | Statesville | Away | 4:30/6 |
9/23/2010 | East Rowan | Away | 4:30/6 |
9/28/2010 | West Rowan | Home | 4:30/6 |
9/30/2010 | North Iredell | Away | 4:30/6 |
10/4/2010 | Bandys | Home | 4:30/6 |
10/5/2010 | South Rowan | Home | 4:30/6 |
10/12/2010 | Carson | Away | 4:30/6 |
10/14/2010 | Statesville | Home | 4:30/6 |
Women's Tennis @ West Iredell High School 2010
DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | TIME |
16-Aug | BUNKER HILL | AWAY | 4:00 PM |
18-Aug | EAST ROWAN | HOME | 4:00 |
23-Aug | WEST ROWAN | AWAY | 4:00 |
25-Aug | NORTH IREDELL | HOME | 4:00 |
30-Aug | SOUTH ROWAN | AWAY | 4:00 |
1-Sep | BUNKER HILL | HOME | 4:00 |
7-Sep | LAKE NORMAN | HOME | 4:00 |
8-Sep | CARSON | HOME | 4:00 |
13-Sep | STATESVILLE | AWAY | 4:00 |
15-Sep | EAST ROWAN | AWAY | 4:00 |
20-Sep | WEST ROWAN | HOME | 4:00 |
22-Sep | NORTH IREDELL | AWAY | 4:00 |
27-Sep | SOUTH ROWAN | HOME | 4:00 |
29-Sep | SOUTH IREDELL | AWAY | 4:00 |
4-Oct | CARSON | AWAY | 4:00 |
6-Oct | STATESVILLE | HOME | 4:00 |
TBA | NPC TOURNAMENT | TBA | TBA |
WIHS Cross Country Schedule Fall 2010
Meet | Site | Date | Time | Teams |
Kickin' Grass | McAlpine Park Charlotte | Aug 21st Saturday | 9am | |
Wonder Relays | N. Cabarrus Park Kannapolis | Aug 26th Thursday | 4pm | |
Caldwell County Meet | Lenoir Aquatic and Fitness Ctr | Sept 7th Tuesday | 5pm boys | |
Pre Conference | Hurley Park Salisbury | Sept 14th Tuesday | 4:30pm boys | |
Statesville Invitational | Mac Anderson Park Statesville | Sept 21st Tuesday | 4pm boys | |
Freedom Invitational | Freedom H.S. Morganton | Sept 25th Saturday | TBA | |
NPC Conference Meet | Vanhoy Farms Union Grove | Sept 28th Tuesday | 4:30 | West Rowan, Statesville, North Iredell |
Wendy's Invitational | McAlpine Park Charlotte | Oct. 2nd Saturday | TBA | |
Iredell County Championships | West Iredell H.S. | Oct. 5th Tuesday | 4pm | |
United Way | Newton | Oct. 13th Wednesday | TBA | |
Conference Meet | Hurley Park Salisbury | Oct 20th Wednesday | 4pm boys | All conference schools |
Regionals | TBA | Oct 30th Saturday | TBA | |
State Meet | Beeson Park Kernersville | Nov 6th Saturday | TBA |
Women's Golf
DATE | HOST | TIME |
10-Sep | CARSON | 4:00 |
14-Sep | EAST ROWAN | 4:00 |
17-Sep | NORTH IREDELL | 4:00 |
21-Sep | SOUTH ROWAN | 4:00 |
24-Sep | STATESVILLE | 4:00 |
28-Sep | WEST IREDELL | 4:00 |
1-Oct | WEST ROWAN | 4:00 |
10/5 OR 6 | NPC TOURNAMENT | TBA |
DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | TIME |
NOV. 22 | NORTH LINCOLN | HOME | 4:00 PM |
NOV. 23 | ALEXANDER CENTRAL | AWAY | 4:00 |
NOV. 30 | SOUTH IREDELL | HOME | 4:00 |
DEC. 3 | LAKE NORMAN | HOME | 4:00 |
DEC. 7 | SOUTH IREDELL | AWAY | 4:00 |
DEC. 10 | EAST ROWAN | HOME | 4:00 |
DEC. 14 | WEST ROWAN | AWAY | 4:00 |
DEC. 17 | NORTH IREDELL | HOME | 4:00 |
DEC. 21 | SOUTH ROWAN | AWAY | 4:00 |
DEC 28-30 | HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT | LK. NORMAN | TBA |
JAN. 4 | ST. STEPHENS | HOME | 4:00 |
JAN. 7 | CARSON | HOME | 4:00 |
Jan 12l | St. Stevens |
AWAY | 4:00 |
JAN. 14 | STATESVILLE | AWAY | 4:00 |
JAN. 21 | EAST ROWAN | AWAY | 4:00 |
JAN. 25 | WEST ROWAN | HOME | 4:00 |
JAN. 28 | NORTH IREDELL | AWAY | 4:00 |
FEB. 1 | SOUTH ROWAN | HOME | 4:00 |
FEB. 7 | CARSON | AWAY | 4:00 |
FEB. 9 | STATESVILLE | HOME | 4:00 |
FEB. 14-18 | NPC TOURNAMENT | TBA | TBA |
WIHS 9th Grade Basketball 2009-2010
DAY | DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | TIME |
WED. | 2-Dec | ALEXANDER CENTRAL | AWAY | 4:00 |
FRI. | 4-Dec | LAKE NORMAN | HOME | 4:00 |
FRI. | 11-Dec | NORTH IREDELL | HOME | 4:00 |
WED. | 6-Jan | ALEXANDER CENTRAL | HOME | 4:00 |
FRI. | 8-Jan | LAKE NORMAN | AWAY | 4:00 |
TUES. | 12-Jan | STATESVILLE | AWAY | 4:00 |
FRI. | 15-Jan | NORTH IREDELL | AWAY | 4:00 |
FRI. | 22-Jan | STATESVILLE | HOME | 4:00 |
DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | TIME |
NOV. 22 | NORTH LINCOLN | HOME | 4:00 PM |
NOV. 23 | ALEXANDER CENTRAL | AWAY | 4:00 |
NOV. 30 | SOUTH IREDELL | HOME | 4:00 |
DEC. 3 | LAKE NORMAN | HOME | 4:00 |
DEC. 7 | SOUTH IREDELL | AWAY | 4:00 |
DEC. 10 | EAST ROWAN | HOME | 4:00 |
DEC. 14 | WEST ROWAN | AWAY | 4:00 |
DEC. 17 | NORTH IREDELL | HOME | 4:00 |
DEC. 21 | SOUTH ROWAN | AWAY | 4:00 |
DEC 28-30 | HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT | LK. NORMAN | TBA |
JAN. 4 | ST. STEPHENS | HOME | 4:00 |
JAN. 7 | CARSON | HOME | 4:00 |
Jan 12l | ST. STEPHENS |
AWAY | 4:00 |
JAN. 14 | STATESVILLE | AWAY | 4:00 |
JAN. 21 | EAST ROWAN | AWAY | 4:00 |
JAN. 25 | WEST ROWAN | HOME | 4:00 |
JAN. 28 | NORTH IREDELL | AWAY | 4:00 |
FEB. 1 | SOUTH ROWAN | HOME | 4:00 |
FEB. 7 | CARSON | AWAY | 4:00 |
FEB. 9 | STATESVILLE | HOME | 4:00 |
FEB. 14-18 | NPC TOURNAMENT | TBA | TBA |
Warrior Wrestling 2010-2011
DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | TIME |
NOV. 13 | PARKLAND SCRIMMAGE | AWAY | 9:00 AM |
NOV. 20 | MOORESVILLE SCRIMMAGE | AWAY | 9:00 AM |
NOV. 23 | FT FOARD DUALS | AWAY | 4:00 PM |
NOV. 30 | SOUTH IREDELL | AWAY | 7:00 PM |
DEC. 10-11 | RAIDER/VIKING DUALS | N. IREDELL | 4:00 PM |
DEC. 18 | RAIDER INVITATIONAL | N. IREDELL | 8:00 AM |
DEC. 21 | SOUTH ROWAN | HOME | 6:00 PM |
JAN. 4 | CHALLENGER E.C. | HOME | 7:00 PM |
JAN. 7 | CARSON | AWAY | 6:00 |
JAN. 14 | STATESVILLE | AWAY | 6:00 |
JAN. 21 | EAST ROWAN | HOME | 6:00 |
JAN. 25 | WEST ROWAN | AWAY | 6:00 |
JAN. 28 | NORTH IREDELL | HOME | 6:00 |
FEB. 5 | NPC TOURNAMENT | N. IREDELL | TBA |
FEB. 8-12 | DUAL MEET STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS | TBA | TBA |
FEB. 18-19 | REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS | TBA | TBA |
FEB. 25-26 | STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS | TBA | TBA |
Warrior Swimming 2010-2011
DATE | OPPONENT | HOST | TIME |
NOV. 22 | N. IREDELL/STATESVILLE | N. IREDELL | 6:00 PM |
DEC. 2 | E. ROWAN/CARSON | E. ROWAN | 4:30 PM |
DEC. 9 | CARSON/S. ROWAN | W. IREDELL | 5:30 PM |
DEC. 14 | CARSON/N. IREDELL/W. ROWAN | W. ROWAN | 4:00 PM |
JAN. 4 | CARSON/N.IREDELL | N. IREDELL | 5:30 PM |
JAN. 15 | IREDELL COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS | 1:30 PM | |
JAN. 25 | NPC CHAMPIONSHIPS | SALISBURY YMCA | TBA |
FEB. 4/5 | REGIONALS | TBA | TBA |
FEB. 11/12 | STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS | TBA | TBA |
West Iredell High School Varsity Baseball 2011 |
|||||
Day | Date | Opponent | Site | Time | |
Tue | 22-Feb | Bunker Hill (scrimmage) | Home | 4:30 | |
Thurs | 24-Feb | Alexander Central (scrimmage) | Home | 4:30 | |
Wed | 2-Mar | Bandy's | Away | 4:30 | |
Thurs | 3-Mar | South Iredell | Away | 4:30 | |
Tues | 8-Mar | East Rowan | Home | 7:00 | *DH |
Fri | 11-Mar | West Rowan | Away | 7:00 | *DH |
Tues | 15-Mar | North Iredell | Home | 7:00 | *DH |
Fri | 18-Mar | South Rowan | Away | 7:00 | *DH |
Wed | 23-Mar | Davie County | Away | 7:00 | DH |
Fri | 25-Mar | Carson | Home | 7:00 | *DH |
Tues | 29-Mar | Statesville | Away | 7:00 | *DH |
Fri | 1-Apr | East Rowan | Away | 7:00 | *DH |
Tues | 5-Apr | West Rowan | Home | 7:00 | *DH |
Fri | 8-Apr | North Iredell | Away | 7:00 | *DH |
Tues | 12-Apr | South Rowan | Home | 7:00 | *DH |
Fri | 15-Apr | Lake Norman |
Away |
7:00 |
DH |
Tues | 19-Apr | Carson | Away | 7:00 | *DH |
Thurs | 21-Apr | Statesville | Home | 7:00 | *DH |
Fri,Sat,Mon | Apr 22,23,25 | Easter Tournament | Salisbury | TBA | |
May 2 - 6 | Conference Tournment | At WR | |||
Fri | 13-May | 1st Round State Playoffs | TBA | ||
(*) Denotes Conference Games | |||||
(DH) Denotes JV/Varsity Doubleheader at same sight | |||||
Head Coach: | Randy Martin | ||||
Assistant Coach: | Buck Gatton | ||||
Assistant Coach: | Robbie Pope | ||||
Assistant Coach: | Wesley Beckham | ||||
Assistant Coach: | Derek Bell | ||||
Athletic Director: | Mark Weycker | ||||
Principal: | Richard Armstrong |
||||
JV Baseball Schedule |
|||||
Day | Date | Opponent | Site | Time | |
Wed | 2-Mar | Bandy's | Home | 4:30 | |
Thurs | 3-Mar | South Iredell | Home | 4:30 | |
Tues | 8-Mar | East Rowan | Home | 4:15 | *DH |
Fri | 11-Mar | West Rowan | Away | 4:15 | *DH |
Tues | 15-Mar | North Iredell | Home | 4:15 | *DH |
Fri | 18-Mar | South Rowan | Away | 4:15 | *DH |
Wed | 23-Mar | Davie County | Away | 4:15 | DH |
Fri | 25-Mar | Carson | Home | 4:15 | *DH |
Tues | 29-Mar | Statesville | Away | 4:15 | *DH |
Fri | 1-Apr | East Rowan | Away | 4:15 | *DH |
Tues | 5-Apr | West Rowan | Home | 4:15 | *DH |
Fri | 8-Apr | North Iredell | Away | 4:15 | *DH |
Tues | 12-Apr | South Rowan | Home | 4:15 | *DH |
Thurs | 14-Apr | Lake Norman | Away | 4:30 | DH |
Tues | 19-Apr | Carson | Away | 4:15 | *DH |
Thurs | 21-Apr | Statesville | Home | 4:15 | *DH |
(*) Denotes Conference Games | |||||
(DH) Denotes JV/Varsity Doubleheader at same sight | |||||
Head Coach: | Robbie Pope | ||||
Assistant Coach: | Derek Bell | ||||
Athletic Director: | Mark Weycker | ||||
Principal: | Richard Armstrong |
West Iredell High School Softball Spring 2011
Date | Opponent | Site | Time |
3/1 | Starmount Scrimmage | AWAY | 4:00 |
3/4 | Bunker Hill | HOME | 6:00 |
3/7 | Lake Norman | HOME | 6:00 |
3/11 | South Iredell | HOME | 6:00 |
3/15 | North Iredell | HOME | 6:00 |
3/18 | South Rowan | HOME | 6:00 |
3/23 | Bandy's | AWAY | 6:00 |
3/25 | Carson | HOME | 6:00 |
3/29 | Statesville | AWAY | 4:30 |
4/1 | East Rowan | AWAY | 4:15 |
4/5 | West Rowan | HOME | 6:00 |
4/8 | North Iredell | AWAY | 6:00 |
4/12 | South Rowan | AWAY | 4:30 |
4/15 | Bunker Hill | AWAY | 7:00 |
4/19 | Carson | AWAY | 6:00 |
4/21 | Statesville | HOME | 4:30 |
5/3 | East Rowan | HOME | 6:00 |
5/6 | West Rowan | AWAY | 4:30 |
May 9-13 | NPC Tournament | TBA | TBA |
WIHS Women's Soccer Spring 2011
2/19/2011 | Saturday | St Stephens Jamboree | Away | 10am-Lincolnton, 1pm-Burns, 2pm-SS |
2/26/2011 | Saturday | Newton Jamboree | Away | 10am-AC, 1pm-EL, 3pm-TJ, 5pm-TBD |
2/28/2011 | Monday | Newton Conover | Away | ppd |
3/2/2011 | Wednesday | South Iredell | Home | 5:15/7pm |
3/4/2011 | Friday | AL Brown | Home | 5:15/7pm |
3/7/2011 | Monday | Lake Norman | Home | 5:15/7pm |
3/11/2011 | Friday | Concord | Home | 7pm |
JV GAME | Newton Conover | Home | 5:15 | |
3/14/2011 | Monday | East Rowan | Home | 6pm |
3/16/2011 | Wednesday | West Rowan | Away | 6pm |
3/17/2011 | Thursday | Northwest Cabarrus | Away | 6pm |
3/21/2011 | Monday | North Iredell | Away | 5:15/7pm |
3/23/2011 | Wednesday | South Rowan | Away | 6pm |
3/28/2011 | Monday | Newton Conover | Away | 5:15/7pm |
3/30/2011 | Wednesday | Carson | Home | 6pm |
3/31/2011 | Thursday | Wilkes Central | Away | 5:15/7pm |
4/4/2011 | Monday | Statesville | Away | 5:15/7pm |
4/6/2011 | Wednesday | East Rowan | Away | 6pm |
4/11/2011 | Monday | West Rowan | Home | 7pm |
JV GAME | Wilkes Central | Home | 5:15 | |
4/15/2011 | Friday | North Iredell | Home | 5:15/7pm |
4/18/2011 | Monday | South Rowan | Home | 7pm |
JV GAME | Alexander Central | Home | 5:15 | |
4/20/2011 | Wednesday | Bunker Hill | Away | 6pm |
5/2/2011 | Monday | Carson | Away | 6pm |
5/4/2011 | Wednesday | Statesville+ | Home | 5:15/7pm |
* WISA Recognition Night | ||||
+ Senior Night | ||||
Head Coach - David Heintz | ||||
Assistant Coach - Sarah Caudill | ||||
Assistant Coach - Brooks Derting | ||||
Assistant Coach - Juan Franco |
WIHS Men's Tennis Spring 2011
DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | TIME |
2-Mar | EAST ROWAN | HOME | 4:00 PM |
7-Mar | WEST ROWAN | AWAY | 4:00 |
9-Mar | NORTH IREDELL | HOME | 4:00 |
14-Mar | SOUTH ROWAN | AWAY | 4:00 |
18-Mar | LAKE NORMAN | HOME | 4:00 |
21-Mar | CARSON | HOME | 4:00 |
23-Mar | STATESVILLE | AWAY | 4:00 |
28-Mar | EAST ROWAN | AWAY | 4:00 |
30-Mar | WEST ROWAN | HOME | 4:00 |
1-Apr | NORTH IREDELL | AWAY | 4:00 |
4-Apr | SOUTH ROWAN | HOME | 4:00 |
7-Apr | SOUTH IREDELL | AWAY | 4:00 |
11-Apr | CARSON | AWAY | 4:00 |
14-Apr | STATESVILLE | HOME | 4:00 |
April 19-20 | NPC TOURNAMENT | W. ROWAN | TBA |
WIHS Men's Golf Spring 2011
DATE | HOST | COURSE | TIME |
7-Mar | CARSON | McCanless GC | 3:30 |
14-Mar | WEST ROWAN | Rolling Hills GC | 3:30 |
21-Mar | WEST IREDELL | Lakewood GC | 3:30 |
28-Mar | EAST ROWAN | McCanless GC | 3:30 |
30-Mar | Iredell County Championship | Fox Den GC | 1:00 |
4-Apr | NORTH IREDELL | Twin Oaks GC | 3:30 |
11-Apr | SOUTH ROWAN | Warrior GC | 3:30 |
18-Apr | STATESVILLE | Statesville CC | 3:30 |
20-Apr | NPC TOURNAMENT | TBA | 1:00 |
2-May | NCHSAA 3A REGIONAL | Skybrook GC | TBA |
WIHS Track & Field Spring 2011
DATE | OPPONENTS | SITE | TIME |
10-Mar | Carson, N. Iredell, W. Rowan | W. Iredell | 4:00 |
17-Mar | S. Rowan, Statesville | Statesville | 4:00 |
24-Mar | Carson, Statesville, E. Rowan | E. Rowan | 4:00 |
31-Mar | E. Rowan, N. Iredell, Statesville | W. Iredell | 4:00 |
7-Apr | Carson, N. Iredell | N. Iredell | 4:00 |
11-Apr | Iredell County Championships | Lake Norman | 3:30 |
20-Apr | NPC Championships | E.Rowan | TBA |
7-May | NCHSAA Regionals | Mt. Pleasant | TBA |
13-May | NCHSAA 3A State Championships | NC A&T | TBA |